News

Area Election Results

Area Election Results

Photo: clipart.com

Several area city, school board, and special issue elections were held yesterday.  Mae Gunnare was elected mayor in Delmont.  Jess Keesis was elected mayor of Winner.  Dave Baker, Jena Littau, and Brad Schramm were elected to the Winner City Council.  Brandon Goergen was elected to the Woonsocket City Council.  Dale Becker was elected to the Bridgewater-Emery School Board.  Earla Strid was elected to the Delmont City Council.  In Ethan, Joe Long and Dale Meinke won seats on the Ethan Board of Trustees.  Mitch Antonsen was elected to another term on the Platte City Council.  Dick Behl was elected to the Scotland City Council.  In Tyndall, Mike Elsberry won a seat on the city council.  Jeff Thiry won re-election to the White Lake City Council.  Dan Jurgens and Darwin Ochsner won seats on the Alpena Board of Trustees.  Lacey Weber was elected to the Bridgewater City Council.  Voters in White Lake voted in favor of continuing funding that city’s day care, located at the White Lake school.  Bridgewater-Emery voters approved a five-year, $250,000 tax levy.  It replaces the current four-year, $200,000 tax levy that expires this year.  In Gregory, an opt-out for $300,000 over three years failed.

Recent Headlines

9 hours ago in Entertainment

Pitch, please: Julia Robert ‘sells’ sex toys on ‘Ellen’

25-overlay-10

The "Pretty Woman" star, who plays a host on the Home Shopping Network (HSN) in her new movie "Mother's Day," was tasked with gushing about a blind item, which members of the studio audience could see.

10 hours ago in Viral Videos

WATCH: Annoying Windows reminder interrupts live TV report

20-overlay-12

Please excuse this interruption ...

14 hours ago in Sports, Weird

Shall I compare thee to a carburetor? Indy 500 gets a poet

indy500383817720211

An Indiana University student who is a poet and a performer has been named the Indianapolis 500's first official poet since the early 20th century.